The TV stars snubbed from Gold Logie nomination

Olivia Morris
Lifestyle & Entertainment Producer

It’s nearly that time of year again when we celebrate the best of the best in Australian television.

The nominations for the TV Week Logie Awards were released on Sunday and while some notable names were on the list – including Tracy Grimshaw’s first nomination for the Gold Logie – some big names were snubbed from the nominations.

A notable snub from the Gold Logie was former Today host Lisa Wilkinson, who jumped ship from Channel Nine to Network Ten in October last year.

Lisa Wilkinson didn’t receive any Logie nominations. Source: Getty
Waleed Aly was snubbed from the Logie nominations altogether this year. Source: Getty

The Project host has been left out of the 2018 Logie nominations altogether, as was fellow co-host Waleed Aly.

Lisa’s former co-host Karl Stefanovic was also snubbed from the nominations altogether.

Carrie Bickmore didn’t make the cut for a Gold Logie nomination either, but did receive a nomination for Most Popular Presenter.

Carrie Bickmore didn’t make the cut for a Gold Logie nomination either, but did receive a nomination for Most Popular Presenter. Source: Getty

See the full list of 2018 Logie nominees below.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE — Best Personality On Australian TV
Amanda Keller (The Living Room)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud)
Jessica Marais (Love Child; The Wrong Girl)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper)
Erik Thomson (800 Words,)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (Offspring)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia)
Deborah Mailman (Cleverman)
Jessica Marais (Love ChildThe Wrong Girl)
Julia Morris (House Husbands,)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Amanda Keller (The Living Room)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!Utopia)
Matty Johnson (The Living Room)
Sam Frost (Home And Away)
Sophia Forrest (Love Child)
Sophie Dillman (Home And Away)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM
Doctor Doctor 
Home And Away
Love Child
Offspring
Wentworth 

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Anh’s Brush With Fame 
Family Feud
Gogglebox Australia
Hard Quiz
The Project

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM
Have You Been Paying Attention? 
Here Come The Habibs
Hughesy, We Have A Problem 
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell 
True Story With Hamish & Andy

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!
Married At First Sight
My Kitchen Rules
The Block 
Travel Guides

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Better Homes And Gardens
Gardening Australia
Selling Houses Australia
The Checkout
The Living Room

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
A Place To Call Home 
Doctor Doctor
Harrow
Top Of The Lake: China Girl
Wentworth

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Romper Stomper 
Safe Harbour
Seven Types Of Ambiguity
Underbelly Files: Chopper
Wake In Fright

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot)
Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour)
Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity)
Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper)
Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl)
Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth)
Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot)
Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour)
Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home)
Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright)
Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity)
David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper)
Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth)
Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper)
Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home)
Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Crash The Bash
Get Arty
Grace Beside Me
Little J & Big Cuz
Mustangs FC

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2017 AFL Grand Final
2017 Australian Open Men’s Final
Bathurst 1000
Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao
The 2017/2018 Ashes

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair)
“Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes)
“Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night)
“Pumped” (Four Corners)
“The Siege” (Four Corners)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar
Struggle Street
The Queen & Zak Grieve
War On Waste
You Can’t Ask That

Got a story tip? Send it to tips@yahoo7.com.au

Want more celebrity, entertainment and lifestyle news? Follow Be on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Tumblr and Instagram.